Home/West Bengal tenders

Government tenders
in West Bengal

Swept daily · analysed on demand

Government tenders in West Bengal are hosted on GeM for central buyers and on the wbtenders portal (wbtenders.gov.in) used by state departments, PSUs and panchayats. The state's procurement blends heavy rural and panchayat-level works with substantial Kolkata-centred civic demand, plus roads, water and power spending across its districts.

Key procurement bodies

  • wbtenders (wbtenders.gov.in)
  • GeM (central ministries, PSUs and defence buyers in West Bengal)
  • PWD, Public Health Engineering (PHE) and Panchayat & Rural Development
  • WBSEDCL power utility and Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC)

Roads and buildings under PWD, drinking-water and sanitation via PHE, and a large volume of rural works through the Panchayat & Rural Development department form the base. Kolkata Municipal Corporation and other urban bodies add civic infrastructure and services tenders, while WBSEDCL power packages, irrigation works and recurring health and supply contracts complete the pipeline.

BidShakti insight

West Bengal's opportunity is split between dense panchayat-level works and concentrated Kolkata civic demand, two very different games in one state. Disciplined go/no-go means choosing the tier you're built for, because a firm optimised for rural works rarely wins competitive KMC contracts, and vice versa.

  • Daily sweep of West Bengal consignees on GeM and the state e-procurement portal
  • AI analysis tuned for West Bengal evaluation methods
  • Corrigendum tracking for every West Bengal tender
  • Award / result watcher after bid close

How to win West Bengal tenders

1

Track Panchayat & Rural Development tenders as their own channel, a large share of West Bengal's works is floated below the state-department tier.

2

Confirm PWD and PHE contractor-class registration; eligibility is enforced on value bands.

3

Watch KMC and district urban bodies for high-value civic tenders on tight timelines, and read every corrigendum revising scope.

4

Submit EMD and MSE/Udyam documentation in the exact prescribed format; wbtenders evaluators are precise about compliance.

Live West Bengal tenders

Browse all 5,746 West Bengal tenders
GeMGEM/2026/B/7798769

PTZ Camera,Bullet Camera,16 Port SW POE,8 Port SW POE,TV 43 Inch,NVR 32 Channel,4 U Rack,1 KVA UPS,

1,038 nos

Department of Military Affairs

West BengalElectrical & Lighting
Closes today
Live since 29-07-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 5:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7869472

Water Cooler cum Purifier

2 nos

Department of Defence Production

West BengalGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 03-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 2:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7889985

Custom Bid for Services

Department of Financial Services

West BengalServices & O&M
Closes today
Live since 10-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 4:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7897510

Retrofitting of all 11 KV VCBs of one complete Unit Switchgear at 2x600MW RTPS DVC

Contracts and Materials

West BengalElectrical & Lighting
Closes today
Live since 11-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 12:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7869365

WELDABLE COAXIAL RF PICK-UP FEEDTHROUGH(HIGH VACUUM COMPATIBLE),COAXIAL RF PICK-UP FEEDTHROUGH(HIGH

50 nos

Department of Atomic Energy

West BengalGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 11-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 11:00 AM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7872603

4 CHANNEL POWER SUPPLY WITH TRACKING OPERATION

Supply · 2 nos

Department of Atomic Energy

West BengalGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 11-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 11:00 AM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7906357

250NB 273 OD x 9.27 THK SEAMLESS STEEL PIPE_ASTM-A-106 GR-B SHC-40,300NB 323.8 OD x 10.31 THK SEAML

140 nos

Department of Defence Production

West BengalGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 12-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 12:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7906353

3-JAW 200 mm SELF-CENTRIC HYDRAULIC CHUCK WITH BACK PLATE, DRAW BAR, 1 SET EXTRA JAW WITH EACH CHUC

5 nos

Department of Defence Production

West BengalGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 12-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 11:00 AM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7877570

Custom Bid for Services

NTPC SAIL Power Company Ltd

West BengalElectrical & Lighting
Closes today
Live since 12-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 3:00 PM
View details

Live West Bengal tenders from GeM and state e-procurement portals, refreshed daily. Open any tender for a Go/No-Go verdict, QCBS estimate and a ready-to-submit bid pack.

Track every live West Bengal tender with BidShakti.

AI analysis, go/no-go verdict, and a signed submission pack.

Start free trial