Home/Maharashtra tenders

Government tenders
in Maharashtra

Swept daily · analysed on demand

Government tenders in Maharashtra flow through GeM for central buyers and through Mahatenders, the Maharashtra e-Tendering system used by state departments, corporations and zilla parishads. It is one of the country's largest and most decentralised procurement landscapes, driven by heavyweight urban local bodies, statewide water and roads programmes, and a deep base of PSU and municipal spend.

Key procurement bodies

  • Mahatenders (Maharashtra e-Tendering system)
  • GeM (central ministries, PSUs and defence establishments in Maharashtra)
  • PWD, Maharashtra Jeevan Pradhikaran (MJP) and MSRDC
  • Municipal corporations (BMC, PMC and others) and MahaDISCOM/MahaTransco

The state's tenders span large civil and highway works via PWD and MSRDC, water supply and sanitation schemes under MJP, and an unusually heavy stream of urban local-body procurement from municipal corporations, from solid-waste and stormwater projects to civic IT systems. Power sector packages under the MSEB-successor companies, along with health, education and recurring supply contracts, round out a broad and continuous pipeline.

BidShakti insight

Maharashtra's distinctiveness is its decentralisation: real opportunity is scattered across dozens of corporations, parishads and PSUs rather than concentrated in one department. That breadth is a double-edged sword, without disciplined go/no-go screening, teams burn effort on geographically or technically mismatched tenders instead of the handful they can genuinely win.

  • Daily sweep of Maharashtra consignees on GeM and the state e-procurement portal
  • AI analysis tuned for Maharashtra evaluation methods
  • Corrigendum tracking for every Maharashtra tender
  • Award / result watcher after bid close

How to win Maharashtra tenders

1

Track municipal corporation portals in parallel with Mahatenders, large civic bodies like BMC and PMC often run high-value tenders that sit outside the main state feed.

2

Confirm the evaluation basis up front; Maharashtra uses both lowest-cost (L1) and quality-cum-cost (QCBS) methods, and consultancy or IT work is frequently QCBS.

3

Budget for local presence, many works and O&M tenders expect a registered office or established local infrastructure within the corporation or division limits.

4

Verify class/category registration for PWD and MJP works before bidding; contractor-class thresholds gate eligibility on value bands.

Live Maharashtra tenders

Browse all 8,024 Maharashtra tenders
GeMGEM/2026/B/7838351

Hiring of Earth Moving Equipments, Material Handling Equipments and Cranes (per Hour basis)

Hiring / rental

Department of Fertilizers

MaharashtraAgriculture & Allied
Closes today
Live since 27-07-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 3:00 PM
View details
GeM★ High valueGEM/2026/B/7680418

Item 1,Item 2,Item 3,Item 4,Item 5,Item 6,Item 7,Item 8,Item 9,Item 10,Item 11,Item 12,Item 13,Item

22 nos

Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

MaharashtraGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 19-06-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 3:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7788410

Spectrofluorometer

Department of Atomic Energy

MaharashtraGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 29-07-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 12:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7858408

30MT HOMOGENISING FURNACE ON TURNKEY BASIS

2 nos

Department of Defence Production

MaharashtraGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 03-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 3:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7687914

Online Hydrogen Determinator For Liquid Aluminium & Its Alloy

Department of Defence Production

MaharashtraGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 22-06-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 5:00 PM
View details
GeM★ High valueGEM/2026/B/7765636

XLPE Cable, Working Voltage from 3.3 kV up to and including 33 kV ISI Marked to IS 7098 (Part

52,500 nos

Department of Fertilizers

MaharashtraAgriculture & Allied
Closes today
Live since 15-07-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 3:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7847252

GeM catalogue bid (14 items)

134 nos

Department of Military Affairs

MaharashtraGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 07-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 10:00 AM
View details
GeM★ High valueGEM/2026/B/7884637

Canteen Service

Department of Defence Production

MaharashtraServices & O&M
Closes today
Live since 10-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 3:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7839616

Integrated Multi-Mechanism Current Acquisition Interface Systems(IMCAIS) and Associated Items

Department of Atomic Energy

MaharashtraGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 10-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 2:00 PM
View details

Live Maharashtra tenders from GeM and state e-procurement portals, refreshed daily. Open any tender for a Go/No-Go verdict, QCBS estimate and a ready-to-submit bid pack.

Track every live Maharashtra tender with BidShakti.

AI analysis, go/no-go verdict, and a signed submission pack.

Start free trial