Home/Karnataka tenders

Government tenders
in Karnataka

Swept daily · analysed on demand

Government tenders in Karnataka are published on GeM for central buyers and on the e-Procurement Karnataka portal (eproc.karnataka.gov.in), which state departments are mandated to use under the KTPP Act. The pipeline pairs a fast-growing Bengaluru-centred demand for civic, IT and utility work with steady statewide spending on roads, water and power.

Key procurement bodies

  • e-Procurement Karnataka (eproc.karnataka.gov.in)
  • GeM (central ministries, PSUs and defence buyers in Karnataka)
  • BBMP, BWSSB and BDA (Bengaluru civic and water agencies)
  • PWD, KPTCL/ESCOM power utilities and BMTC

Expect civil and urban works through BBMP and BDA, water supply and sewerage via BWSSB, and roads and buildings under PWD. Karnataka also generates a notable stream of technology and e-governance procurement given the Bengaluru ecosystem, alongside power transmission and distribution packages under KPTCL and the ESCOMs, and recurring health, transport and supply contracts.

BidShakti insight

Karnataka stands out for blending conventional infrastructure demand with a genuine technology-procurement layer that few other states match at scale. That mix means a strong technical bid can beat a purely low price in QCBS categories, so disciplined qualification, choosing between L1 works and quality-weighted contracts, is where Karnataka teams win or waste effort.

  • Daily sweep of Karnataka consignees on GeM and the state e-procurement portal
  • AI analysis tuned for Karnataka evaluation methods
  • Corrigendum tracking for every Karnataka tender
  • Award / result watcher after bid close

How to win Karnataka tenders

1

Operate under the KTPP Act framework, Karnataka mandates e-procurement for covered value bands, so paper or off-portal routes are rarely valid.

2

For state works, confirm whether the tender uses L1 or QCBS; professional-services and IT tenders here often weight technical quality heavily.

3

Register as a local Class-I supplier where relevant to access Make-in-India and state purchase-preference benefits.

4

Monitor BBMP and BWSSB closely, Bengaluru civic bodies float high-value tenders on tight timelines, and corrigenda revising scope are common.

Live Karnataka tenders

Browse all 2,242 Karnataka tenders
GeM★ High valueGEM/2026/B/7654733

Removal of existing bituminous concrete layer,Removal of existing synthetic Astro Turf Surface,Prov

42,56,87,569 nos

Department of Military Affairs

KarnatakaWorks & Construction
Closes today
Live since 29-07-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 9:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7868522

RFI FOR HARMONIZATION TESTER DEVELOPMENT

Department of Defence Production

KarnatakaGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 03-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 1:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7867668

Custom Bid for Services

Materials

KarnatakaServices & O&M
Closes today
Live since 03-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 1:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7868261

PVC Insulated Copper Cable Single Core and Multi Core Circular Sheathed with Rigid Conductor I

440 nos

Department of Science and Technology (DST)

KarnatakaElectrical & Lighting
Closes today
Live since 03-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 1:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7869971

Goods Transport Service – Per KM Based Service

1,15,200 nos

Department of Posts

KarnatakaVehicles & Transport
Closes today
Live since 03-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 7:00 PM
View details
GeM★ High valueGEM/2026/B/7867940

10614-9 -W10614-T,2524 A2S06,7530A5314,E10224,E10424,E50824,M 22759-81-26-9,M17-060-RG 142,M17-113-

1,53,835 nos

Department of Defence Production

KarnatakaGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 05-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 6:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7863505

09-01-001-E,09-01-002-E,09-01-003-E,09-01-008-E,09-01-009-E,09-01-011-E,09-01-013-E,09-01-015-E,09-

2,875 nos

Department of Defence Production

KarnatakaGoods & Supply
Closes today
Live since 05-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 10:00 AM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7867436

Custom Bid for Services

2 nos

Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

KarnatakaServices & O&M
Closes today
Live since 05-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 1:00 PM
View details
GeMGEM/2026/B/7882724

Calipers,Laser Distance Meter

3 nos

Department of Military Affairs

KarnatakaMachinery & Equipment
Closes today
Live since 06-08-2026
Closes 02-09-2026, 12:00 PM
View details

Live Karnataka tenders from GeM and state e-procurement portals, refreshed daily. Open any tender for a Go/No-Go verdict, QCBS estimate and a ready-to-submit bid pack.

Track every live Karnataka tender with BidShakti.

AI analysis, go/no-go verdict, and a signed submission pack.

Start free trial