GeMGoods & SupplyGEM/2026/B/7871903

Wheat flour,Rice,Mug,Desi chickpeas,Kabuli chickpeas,Dried peas,Urad dal,Chickpeas,Turmeric,Mogarda

Tribal Development · Gujarat

Bid closes 03-09-2026, 7:00 PM1 days left
Bid closes
03-09-2026, 7:00 PM
Live since
08-08-2026
Quantity
1,35,223
Estimated value
5588033 (Indian Rupees)
EMD
₹NaN
Estimated value
5588033 (Indian Rupees)
Bid opening
24-08-2026 18:30:00

Supply of grocery products including wheat flour, rice, pulses, spices and food items to Tribal Development Department Gujarat for a residential school.

Scope of work

Procurement of 135,223 units of grocery items: wheat flour (21,000 units), rice (19,500 units), and various pulses (mug, chickpeas, urad dal), spices (turmeric, cinnamon, clove, etc.), and food staples as per detailed BOQ. Delivery to: Law Literacy Girls Residential School, Limbhola, Kadana, Mahisagar district. Delivery timeframe: 365 days from order. Bid type: Two-packet sealed tender with technical evaluation followed by reverse auction among lowest 50% of qualified bidders.

Eligibility criteria

  • Minimum average annual turnover: 27 Lakh (last 3 financial years)
  • 3 years past experience manufacturing/supplying same/similar products to Central/State Government or PSU
  • Past performance: 80% of bid quantity supplied in at least one of last three financial years to Government/PSU
  • Must qualify as Class 1 (50% local content) or Class 2 (20% local content) local supplier per Make-in-India order
  • For MSE benefits: must be manufacturer/OEM of offered goods (traders excluded)
  • Relaxation available for MSE and DPIIT registered Startups from experience and turnover criteria

Documents to submit

  • Audited Balance Sheets or Chartered Accountant certificate for 3-year turnover
  • Contracts and delivery acceptance certificates (CRAC) for experience criteria
  • Contracts proving 80% past performance supply in relevant financial year
  • OEM certificate on local content percentage and value-addition locations
  • Technical specification compliance certificate and supporting documents
  • MSE Udyam certificate or DPIIT Startup registration (if claiming exemption)

How this tender is evaluated

Two-packet bid evaluated on total value basis. Technical qualification followed by reverse auction among lowest 50% qualified bidders. Purchase preference: Make-in-India (20% price band, max 50% quantity) and MSE (20% price band, max 50% quantity).

Official source document
View the original GeM bid document →

BidShakti mirrors public tender data from GeM for convenience. Always confirm dates and terms against the official document before bidding.

Wheat flour,Rice,Mug,Desi chickpeas,Kabuli chickpeas,Drie… | BidShakti